Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

EAL  provide brokering, linking, and project management services to African SME agribusinesses, cooperatives learning institutions, in order to give them access to funding, markets and entrance into First class universities in Europe with a focus in the Netherlands.

This privacy policy sets out how EuroAfri Link and its related partner organisations/companies collect, use and store your personal information when using, our website which address is: http://euroafrilink.com. We act as data controller and, by data protection law, we must outline information about why and how we use user data and about the rights of users over their data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect information from you when you get in touch with us either by

  • subscribing to our website
  • filling out the ‘Contact us’ form
  • make a donation through the ‘Small steps with EAL’ tab.

Personal information that we collect include details such as

The data we request that is not required will be specified as optional.

Personal information we collect include details such as your name, email address or company name, telephone number and credit or debit card details when you make a donation as well as any other information you provide when communicating with us. You can also visit our website anonymously. On our website, we do not use cookies

What we use your information for

Any information we collect from you may be used to:

  • personalise your experience as your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you

How we protect your information

We take looking after your personal information very seriously. We implement a variety of security measures to ensure your personal information is stored safely. We have your personal information under control from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss. The security measure that we use to safeguard your information is databases.

Any credit or debit card details which we receive when you make a donation are passed securely to our payment processing partner, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

Cookies

We do not use cookies

We do not disclose any information to outside parties

We do not share, trade, sell or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we deem it appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses only with your consent.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was made and updated 19/05/2020

Contacting Us

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via one of the following methods:

  • email at info@euroafrilink.com
  • post at EuroAfri Link, Niemeijerstraat 14-2, 6701CR, Wageningen, The Netherlands.
  • telephone +31 (0) 617130088

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge

We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the Privacy Laws in the Netherlands.